NOMINEES & WINNERS, 2016

BEST ALBUM *NEW CATEGORY

Angus Maude – Little Evenings, Long Nights 94
SPREE KILLERS – Gag Order 51 WINNER
Seven Nines and Tens – Set Control for the Heart of the Slums 18
The Mountain Man – Bloodlust 18

BEST POP GROUP

I M U R
The Furniture  WINNER
Mother Mother
The Judys
Youngblood

BEST PUNK BAND

The Shit Talkers WINNER
SPREE KILLERS
The Corps 
Breakpoint 

BEST HIP HOP

Wettworker
TYROW JAMES
The X Presidents WINNER DOUBLE WHAMMY
The People North West 

BEST AVANT GARDE BAND

My Mother The Carjacker
AK-747s
Bloody Betty WINNER
Seven Nines and Tens
shitlord fuckerman

BEST METAL BAND

The Golers ( Inbred Militia ) WINNER
The Mountain Man
NYLITHIA
Dark Originn

BEST BLUEGRASS GROUP

Devil In the Wood Shack WINNER DOUBLE WHAMMY
The Bottom Shelf Bourbon Trio
Skeeter and The Deets
Wasted strays

BEST ROCK BAND

Danny Echo
88 Mile Trip WINNER DOUBLE WHAMMY
Cry of Silence 
Spidercracker Music
[/one_third]

[one_third]

BEST ALTERNATIVE GROUP *NEW CATEGORY

Angus Maude
The Judys
My Mother The Carjacker 
Breakpoint
The Shit Talkers
The Furniture  WINNER

BEST BURLESQUE GROUP

*CATEGORY DISCONTINUED

BEST GUITARIST

Dan Garrison
Scott Fletcher
Matt Fiorito WINNER DOUBLE WHAMMY 
Eli Slamang 

BEST DRUMMER

Rodney Riot WINNER
Jason Mosdell of The Golers ( Inbred Militia )
Tim Houston (
Christopher James
Allan Heppner 1

BEST VOCALIST

Jenny Lea
Larissa Dawn
Eddie Lam Halen
Spring Friesen WINNER

BEST BASS PLAYER

Tevyn Pacey
Pete Feend WINNER
Nikko Whitworth 
Mike “Dikk” Dagenais of Celestial Ruin 

BEST ILLUSTRATIVE ARTIST

Allan Heppner
Richard Katynski
Dena Lazarenko 
Alison Lilly WINNER
Dan Harbord 

SH**TIEST BAND

*CATEGORY DISCONTINUED

[/one_third]

[one_third_last]BEST PHOTOGRAPHER

Derek Carr
Cat Ashbee WINNER
Kevin Eisenlord
Erik Iversen 

BEST LOCAL KEYS PLAYER *NEW CATEGORY

Eddie Lam Halen WINNER
Derek Macdonald
Daniel McPouso 
Gordon Rempel 

BEST PRODUCER and ENGINEER

Brian Else WINNER DOUBLE WHAMMY
Matt Roach Music
Jesse Gander
Adam Payne
Jason Corbett

BEST SOUND TECH

Brian”Who” Else WINNER DOUBLE WHAMMY
Johnny Wildkat
Cecil English 
Jonathan Heath 

BEST BOUNCER/DOOR PERSON

Phill Metuzals 
Kenneth A Lush WINNER
Marc Godfrey
Matej Holan 

BEST BARTENDER

Brandy Blue WINNER DOUBLE WHAMMY
Christopher James
Haley White 
Clayton Holmes 

BEST LOCAL VENUE

Rickshaw Theatre WINNER DOUBLE WHAMMY
LanaLou’s
SBC Restaurant 
The Commodore Ballroom 

BEST LOCAL PROMOTER *NEW CATEGORY

Thrashers / Wendy Thirteen WINNER
Not Yer Buddy
The Invisible Orange 
Art Signified